Property data
Sale history
£95,000 on Nov 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Bridle Way.

Floorplan 24
View floorplan
Internal area
58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,637 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,628 per square metre (£151 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2022 £95,000 £1,638 £94,430 £1,628

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £94,430. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Houghton Le Spring are now selling for between £930 and £2,030 per square metre (£86 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £54,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
B
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 24 Bridle Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Bridle Way.

Photos for 24 Bridle Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.

Summary:
13 June 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
None Estimated year built None to None
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments: