58, Clayton Drive, SA4 8AD
58 Clayton Drive is a 78 m² flat in Pontarddulais. It sold for £98,000 in Jul 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2022 £98,000 1.8% -0.9% Mar 2015 £86,000 -4.8% -6.8% Jun 2008 £119,995 106.1% 90.5% Mar 2008 £99,995 na na - Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Jul 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,272 per square metre (£118 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2022 £98,000 £1,256 £99,202 £1,272 Mar 2015 £86,000 £1,103 £107,594 £1,379 Jun 2008 £119,995 £1,538 £129,471 £1,660 Mar 2008 £99,995 £1,282 £76,970 £987 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,202. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pontarddulais are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,550 per square metre (£158 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 01 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.