Property data
Sale history
£99,950 on Dec 1999
Internal area
68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,469 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Dec 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,683 per square metre (£528 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 1999 £99,950 £1,470 £386,462 £5,683

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £386,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bishops Stortford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,660 per square metre (£422 and £525 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £385,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 13 Anglesey Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
Photos:

There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Anglesey Close.

Photos for 13 Anglesey Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2018 3/18/2046/HH
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
13 Anglesey Close Bishops Stortford Hertfordshire
Description:
Two storey side extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 December 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995