71, Brecks Crescent, S65 3HU
71 Brecks Crescent is a 74 m² semi-detached home in Rotherham. It sold for £185,000 in Oct 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2022 £185,000 1.2% -1.4% Oct 2006 £152,995 10.7% 8.7% Jun 1995 £48,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 71, Brecks Crescent.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,761 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2022 £185,000 £2,500 £204,285 £2,761 Oct 2006 £152,995 £2,068 £249,309 £3,369 Jun 1995 £48,500 £655 £224,505 £3,034 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,285. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Rotherham are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,870 per square metre (£184 and £266 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £147,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 71 Brecks Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 71 Brecks Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.