Property data
Sale history
£294,000 on Dec 2022
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,722 per square metre (£253 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,776 per square metre (£258 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2022 £294,000 £2,722 £299,820 £2,776

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caerphilly are now selling for between £2,280 and £3,560 per square metre (£211 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £246,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
231 square metres (2,486 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 26 St Ilans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2022. It last appeared Dec 2022.
Photos:

There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 St Ilans Way.

Photos for 26 St Ilans Way
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2015 15/0107/FULL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
26 St Ilans Way Watford Caerphilly
Description:
Erect two-storey extension to side of dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.