23, Butterfield Drive, TS16 0EX
23 Butterfield Drive is a 129 m² semi-detached home in Eaglescliffe. It sold for £290,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £290,000 * Leasehold 3.5% 0.7% Nov 2007 £170,000 Freehold na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Butterfield Drive.
- Internal area
- 129 square metres (1,389 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,248 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,289 per square metre (£213 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £290,000 £2,248 £295,224 £2,289 Nov 2007 £170,000 £1,318 £219,433 £1,701 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 129 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,224. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eaglescliffe are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,610 per square metre (£193 and £242 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 129 m², this implies a valuation between £268,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- CE163062
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 23 Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe
- Owner
-
DURHAM DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE
(Company reference number: 00192018)
Proprietor address: Diocese Of Durham, Cuthbert House, Stonebridge, Durham DH1 3RY
Price paid on title: £170,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 May 2023
- Title number
- CE45772
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 23 Butterfield Drive, Eaglescliffe, Stockton-On-Tees
- Owner
-
DURHAM DIOCESAN BOARD OF FINANCE
(Company reference number: 00192018)
Price paid on title: £290,000
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Butterfield Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/10/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2021) for 23 Butterfield Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982