9, Higher Green, LE8 9GE
9 Higher Green is a 315 m² detached home in Great Glen. It sold for £900,000 in Dec 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2022 £900,000 6.1% 3.4% Oct 2012 £495,000 6.9% 4.5% Sep 2000 £220,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Higher Green.
- Internal area
- 315 square metres (3,391 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,857 per square metre (£265 per square foot) in Dec 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,751 per square metre (£256 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2022 £900,000 £2,857 £866,457 £2,751 Oct 2012 £495,000 £1,571 £814,262 £2,585 Sep 2000 £220,000 £698 £798,475 £2,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 315 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £866,457. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Glen are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,060 per square metre (£278 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 315 m², this implies a valuation between £945,000 and £1,279,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 680 square metres (7,319 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Higher Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/10/2011. It last appeared Dec 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Higher Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 12 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 315 sqm (3,391 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas, Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 March 2011 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 351 sqm (3,778 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: