29, Main Road, LA5 8DH
29 Main Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Bolton Le Sands. It sold for £132,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £132,000 6.5% 1.5% Sep 2019 £105,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,829 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £132,000 £1,590 £151,778 £1,829 Sep 2019 £105,000 £1,265 £144,270 £1,738 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £151,778. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bolton Le Sands are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,170 per square metre (£238 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £213,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 April 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.