39, High Street, LN4 3SN
39 High Street is a 288 m² detached home in Metheringham. It sold for £605,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £605,000 18.5% 9.4% Sep 2021 £475,000 358.0% 344.6% Aug 2020 £90,000 * na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,100 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,213 per square metre (£206 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £605,000 £2,101 £637,255 £2,213 Sep 2021 £475,000 £1,649 £544,448 £1,890 Aug 2020 £90,000 £312 £119,246 £414 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 288 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Metheringham are now selling for between £2,200 and £2,880 per square metre (£204 and £267 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 288 m², this implies a valuation between £634,000 and £829,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 632 square metres (6,803 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- October 2018 18/1151/VARCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 39 High Street Walcott Lincoln Lincolnshire
- Description:
- Variation of the approved plans condition (as imposed under 18/0996PNMAT) attached to 08/0629/FUL (as extended by 10/0389/FULEXT) - Demolition of existing dwelling and erection of 2no detached dwellings
- Planning ref:
- August 2018 18/0996/PNMAT
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application