Yewtree Cottage, Main Road, DE4 2LJ
Yewtree Cottage Main Road is a 114 m² semi-detached home in Darley Dale. It sold for £280,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Yewtree Cottage, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,456 per square metre (£228 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,531 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £280,000 £2,456 £288,530 £2,531 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,530. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darley Dale are now selling for between £2,700 and £3,980 per square metre (£250 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Yewtree Cottage Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/01/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for Yewtree Cottage Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2023 NP/TCA/0623/0717
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- YEW TREE COTTAGE MAIN ROAD WENSLEY MATLOCK
- Description:
- English Yew (A) - complete removal due to excessive size (4-5m height, 2m spread, still growing), inappropriately close to 17th century stone-built cottage with shallow footings. Tree gives rise to excessive shading of the front door and windows (ground & first floor). Replant with dwarf hawthorn at location (B) - more distant from house walls
- Summary:
- 28 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.