53, Oaks Drive, BH24 2QR
53 Oaks Drive is a 124 m² detached home in Ashley Heath. It sold for £675,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£675,000 on May 2023
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,443 per square metre (£506 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,060 per square metre (£470 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £675,000 £5,444 £627,395 £5,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £627,395. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashley Heath are now selling for between £3,850 and £4,950 per square metre (£357 and £459 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £477,000 and £614,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 2,407 square metres (25,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 53 Oaks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/06/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Oaks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 P/HOU/2024/04187
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Oaks Drive St Leonards and St Ives
- Description:
- Erect single storey rear extension
- Planning ref:
- September 2024 P/CLP/2024/04141
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 53 Oaks Drive St Leonards And St Ives
- Description:
- Garden store with bat space in roof. The bat space is required to provide a bat refuge to replace the existing house loft space which may be removed at a later date (subject to planning approval).
- Planning ref:
- November 2023 P/PALH/2023/05755
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved