Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£270,000 * Jan 2023 4.5% 2.1% £270,317
£92,500 Jul 1998 na na £293,801

*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.

Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,648 per sqm (£339 per sqft) in Jan 2023. For context, homes in Bowness On Windermere are now selling for between £3,920 and £5,390 per square metre (£364 and £500 per square foot) . See the analysis of Bowness On Windermere LA23-3 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £290,000 and £399,000 (74 m² × typical £/sqm in Bowness On Windermere). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 12 Bellman Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Jan 2020.
Photos:

There are 8 photos from estate agent listings (taken in April 2018) of 12 Bellman Close.

Photos for 12 Bellman Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.