16, Ruskin Road, IP4 1PT
16 Ruskin Road is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £169,065 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
£169,065 on Nov 2022
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,036 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,976 per square metre (£184 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £169,065 £2,037 £164,007 £1,976 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £164,007. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,060 per square metre (£212 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- SK419543
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Ruskin Road, Ipswich
- Owner
-
SOMNER & ANDERS BOURNE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09741424)
Proprietor address: 6 The Square, Martlesham Heath, Ipswich IP5 3SL
Price paid on title: £169,065
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Nov 2022
- Summary:
- 16 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.