Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Jan 1999
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,153 per square metre (£107 per square foot) in Jan 1999. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,197 per square metre (£390 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 1999 £120,000 £1,154 £436,503 £4,197

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £436,503. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cardiff are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,250 per square metre (£309 and £394 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £346,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
na
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for Flat 1 73 Cardiff Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/04/2016. It last appeared May 2016.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for Flat 1 73 Cardiff Road.

Photos for 73 Cardiff Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.