83, Winters Field, TA1 1PY
83 Winters Field is a 88 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £265,000 in Nov 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2022 £265,000 * 2.5% -0.1% Aug 2003 £165,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Winters Field.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,011 per square metre (£280 per square foot) in Nov 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,937 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2022 £265,000 £3,011 £258,427 £2,937 Aug 2003 £165,000 £1,875 £262,209 £2,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £258,427. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,120 per square metre (£213 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £202,000 and £275,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- ST220105
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 83 Winters Field, Taunton
- Owner
-
NORMAN PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 12701989)
Proprietor address: Osborne House, Trull Road, Taunton TA1 4PX, 83 Winters Field, Taunton TA1 1PY
Price paid on title: £265,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jan 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Winters Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2022) for 83 Winters Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 01 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C