20, Barnard Way, CF38 1DQ
20 Barnard Way is a 122 m² detached home in Church Village. It sold for £430,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £430,000 4.4% 0.5% Aug 2017 £335,000 1.3% -0.9% Sep 2006 £290,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Barnard Way.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,524 per square metre (£327 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,773 per square metre (£351 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £430,000 £3,525 £460,361 £3,773 Aug 2017 £335,000 £2,746 £478,861 £3,925 Sep 2006 £290,000 £2,377 £453,580 £3,718 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £460,361. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Church Village are now selling for between £2,450 and £3,360 per square metre (£227 and £312 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £299,000 and £410,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 588 square metres (6,329 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Barnard Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Barnard Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 23/5066/41
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 20 Barnard Way Church Village Pontypridd
- Description:
- PRE APP ADVICE
- Summary:
- 05 May 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.