Property data
Sale history
£127,050 on May 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Halcyon Road.

Floorplan 9
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,460 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £127,050 £1,460 £143,059 £1,644

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,059. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £810 and £1,430 per square metre (£75 and £132 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £70,000 and £124,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 9 Halcyon Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/01/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Halcyon Road.

Photos for 9 Halcyon Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
10 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Assessment for Green Deal
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.