44, Border Road, CH60 2TZ
44 Border Road is a 82 m² detached home in Heswall. It sold for £605,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £605,000 9.2% 6.3% Aug 2014 £285,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 44, Border Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,378 per square metre (£685 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,555 per square metre (£702 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £605,000 £7,378 £619,505 £7,555 Aug 2014 £285,000 £3,476 £425,356 £5,187 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £619,505. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 659 square metres (7,093 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 44 Border Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/10/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Border Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2015 APP/14/01495
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 44 BORDER ROAD, BARNSTON
- Description:
- 2-storey side extension and conversion of loft space to living space including 2 front dormers.
- Summary:
- 03 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.