Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £500,000 5.3% 2.0%
May 2015 £330,000 0.5% -1.8%
Aug 2006 £315,000 na na
Internal area
96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,026 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £500,000 £5,208 £482,473 £5,026
May 2015 £330,000 £3,438 £463,096 £4,824
Aug 2006 £315,000 £3,281 £553,405 £5,765

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .

Photos for Rose Cottage
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
06 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.

Summary:
13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900