Rose Cottage, SA3 1NL
Rose Cottage is a 96 m² detached home in Reynoldston. It sold for £500,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £500,000 5.3% 2.0% May 2015 £330,000 0.5% -1.8% Aug 2006 £315,000 na na - Internal area
- 96 square metres (1,033 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,208 per square metre (£484 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,026 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £500,000 £5,208 £482,473 £5,026 May 2015 £330,000 £3,438 £463,096 £4,824 Aug 2006 £315,000 £3,281 £553,405 £5,765 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 96 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £482,473. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reynoldston are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,530 per square metre (£261 and £420 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 96 m², this implies a valuation between £271,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Rose Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for Rose Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 06 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whin, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 13 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900