14, Gillinggate, LA9 4JE
14 Gillinggate is a 86 m² terraced home in Kendal. It sold for £265,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £265,000 70.6% 56.1% Feb 2022 £135,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Gillinggate.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,081 per square metre (£286 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,122 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £265,000 £3,081 £268,520 £3,122 Feb 2022 £135,000 £1,570 £138,786 £1,614 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,520. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kendal are now selling for between £2,400 and £3,610 per square metre (£222 and £335 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Gillinggate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2022. It last appeared May 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Gillinggate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 September 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.