79, Alvis Walk, B36 9JY
79 Alvis Walk is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £140,000 2.4% -0.3% Nov 2004 £90,000 12.6% 10.7% Nov 1995 £31,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 79, Alvis Walk.
- Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,473 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,528 per square metre (£142 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £140,000 £1,474 £145,124 £1,528 Nov 2004 £90,000 £947 £177,862 £1,872 Nov 1995 £31,000 £326 £159,639 £1,680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,420 per square metre (£223 and £317 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 79 Alvis Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/09/2022. It last appeared Nov 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 79 Alvis Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 August 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 96 sqm (1,033 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: