101, Wigston Lane, LE2 8TJ
101 Wigston Lane is a 144 m² detached home in Leicester. It sold for £240,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Mar 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 101, Wigston Lane.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,662 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £240,000 £1,667 £239,371 £1,662 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £239,371. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,330 and £3,150 per square metre (£216 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £454,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 234 square metres (2,519 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 101 Wigston Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 101 Wigston Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.