48, Meadow Road, RM7 0LP
48 Meadow Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Romford. It sold for £310,000 in Mar 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2023 £310,000 * 6.7% 4.2% Jul 1999 £66,000 7.9% 6.1% May 1996 £52,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Meadow Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,366 per square metre (£406 per square foot) in Mar 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,277 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2023 £310,000 £4,366 £303,689 £4,277 Jul 1999 £66,000 £930 £340,415 £4,795 May 1996 £52,000 £732 £376,485 £5,303 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £303,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Romford are now selling for between £4,550 and £5,480 per square metre (£422 and £509 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 218 square metres (2,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EGL236593
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 48 Meadow Road, Romford
- Owner
-
THE MAYOR AND BURGESSES OF THE LONDON BOROUGH OF HAVERING
Proprietor address: Havering London Borough Council, Town Hall, Main Road, Romford RM1 3BD
Price paid on title: £310,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Apr 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Meadow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2022) for 48 Meadow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure: