2, Severns Field, CM16 5AP
2 Severns Field is a 112 m² semi-detached home in Epping. It sold for £595,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £595,000 * -17.8% -24.1% Jul 2022 £695,000 * 3.4% 0.3% Oct 2016 £573,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Severns Field.
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,312 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,239 per square metre (£487 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £595,000 £5,312 £586,799 £5,239 Jul 2022 £695,000 £6,205 £679,097 £6,063 Oct 2016 £573,500 £5,121 £657,632 £5,872 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £586,799. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Epping are now selling for between £5,650 and £6,920 per square metre (£524 and £642 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £633,000 and £775,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 376 square metres (4,047 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- EX85733
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 2 Severns Field, Epping
- Owner
-
FOCE LTD
(Company reference number: 14516794)
Proprietor address: 84 Leadale Road, London, N15 6BH
Price paid on title: £595,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Severns Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 27 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Severns Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 112 sqm (1,206 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.