77, Bennet Close, RG21 5JS
77 Bennet Close is a 117 m² detached home in Basingstoke. It sold for £270,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£270,000 on May 2023
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,307 per square metre (£214 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,255 per square metre (£209 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £270,000 £2,308 £263,800 £2,255 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £263,800. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Basingstoke are now selling for between £3,090 and £4,230 per square metre (£287 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £495,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- HP343349
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 77 Bennet Close, Basingstoke
- Owner
-
ANY HOLDINGS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 14546232)
Proprietor address: 11 Raphael Close, Basingstoke RG21 3QT
Price paid on title: £270,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 Jun 2023
- Summary:
- 30 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.