7, Stratfield Way, NN15 6GS
7 Stratfield Way is a 118 m² detached home in Barton Seagrave. It sold for £364,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £364,000 4.7% 1.9% Jun 2007 £175,000 -2.6% -5.0% Apr 2005 £185,000 17.5% 15.7% Jul 2000 £85,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Stratfield Way.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,014 per square metre (£280 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £364,000 £3,085 £355,624 £3,014 Jun 2007 £175,000 £1,483 £288,805 £2,448 Apr 2005 £185,000 £1,568 £337,458 £2,860 Jul 2000 £85,950 £728 £258,644 £2,192 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £355,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barton Seagrave are now selling for between £2,610 and £3,440 per square metre (£242 and £319 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 365 square metres (3,929 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Stratfield Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 31 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Stratfield Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.