Property data
Sale history
£211,500 on Jun 2023
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Brigg Road.

Floorplan 5
View floorplan
Internal area
67 square metres (721 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,156 per square metre (£293 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,397 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £211,500 £3,157 £227,600 £3,397

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 67 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £227,600. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hibaldstow are now selling for between £2,110 and £2,620 per square metre (£196 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 67 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £176,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 5 Brigg Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2025.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Brigg Road.

Photos for 5 Brigg Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2024 PA/2023/1914
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
5, Brigg Road, Hibaldstow,
Description:
Planning permission to erect a single-storey dwelling
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 May 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
67 sqm (721 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.