Bluebell Barn, CA10 3DF
Bluebell Barn is a 104 m² detached home in Shap. It sold for £310,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £310,000 7.0% -0.5% Feb 2021 £265,000 16.1% 15.3% May 2019 £202,500 1.5% -0.6% Oct 2009 £176,000 -0.6% -2.9% Apr 2004 £182,000 15.1% 13.5% Nov 1998 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Bluebell Barn.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £310,000 £2,981 £317,251 £3,050 Feb 2021 £265,000 £2,548 £319,766 £3,075 May 2019 £202,500 £1,947 £262,275 £2,522 Oct 2009 £176,000 £1,692 £244,737 £2,353 Apr 2004 £182,000 £1,750 £329,336 £3,167 Nov 1998 £85,000 £817 £320,774 £3,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Bluebell Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for Bluebell Barn .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.