Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £310,000 7.0% -0.5%
Feb 2021 £265,000 16.1% 15.3%
May 2019 £202,500 1.5% -0.6%
Oct 2009 £176,000 -0.6% -2.9%
Apr 2004 £182,000 15.1% 13.5%
Nov 1998 £85,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Bluebell Barn.

Floorplan Bluebell Barn
View floorplan
Internal area
104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,980 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,050 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £310,000 £2,981 £317,251 £3,050
Feb 2021 £265,000 £2,548 £319,766 £3,075
May 2019 £202,500 £1,947 £262,275 £2,522
Oct 2009 £176,000 £1,692 £244,737 £2,353
Apr 2004 £182,000 £1,750 £329,336 £3,167
Nov 1998 £85,000 £817 £320,774 £3,084

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £317,251. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shap are now selling for between £1,990 and £3,030 per square metre (£184 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £207,000 and £315,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
na
Plot size
134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Bluebell Barn . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2023) for Bluebell Barn .

Photos for Bluebell Barn
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.