9, Whitby Drive, BB2 3EN
9 Whitby Drive is a 111 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £160,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£160,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Whitby Drive.
- Internal area
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,441 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,663 per square metre (£155 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £160,000 £1,441 £184,603 £1,663 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 111 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,603. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,190 and £2,170 per square metre (£110 and £201 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 111 m², this implies a valuation between £132,000 and £241,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Whitby Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Whitby Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.