18, Maes Meddyg, LL55 2SF
18 Maes Meddyg is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Caernarfon. It sold for £245,000 in Feb 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2023 £245,000 4.9% -2.9% Jul 2021 £227,000 5.9% 4.0% Dec 2016 £174,000 2.4% 0.3% Nov 2009 £147,500 10.4% 8.3% Jun 2001 £63,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 18, Maes Meddyg.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,500 per square metre (£325 per square foot) in Feb 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,859 per square metre (£358 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2023 £245,000 £3,500 £270,111 £3,859 Jul 2021 £227,000 £3,243 £267,183 £3,817 Dec 2016 £174,000 £2,486 £262,987 £3,757 Nov 2009 £147,500 £2,107 £261,827 £3,740 Jun 2001 £63,500 £907 £238,896 £3,413 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £270,111. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caernarfon are now selling for between £1,620 and £2,950 per square metre (£150 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 240 square metres (2,583 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 18 Maes Meddyg. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 18 Maes Meddyg.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.