85, Chedburgh Road, IP29 5QY
85 Chedburgh Road is a 58 m² semi-detached home in Barrow. It sold for £216,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £216,000 1.6% -1.1% Oct 2007 £168,000 10.2% 7.7% Sep 2005 £137,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 85, Chedburgh Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,724 per square metre (£346 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £216,000 £3,724 £217,342 £3,747 Oct 2007 £168,000 £2,897 £262,633 £4,528 Sep 2005 £137,000 £2,362 £246,229 £4,245 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,342. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barrow are now selling for between £3,280 and £4,010 per square metre (£304 and £372 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £190,000 and £233,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 382 square metres (4,112 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 85 Chedburgh Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 85 Chedburgh Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 DC/24/0516/HH
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 85 Chedburgh Road Chevington Suffolk
- Description:
- Householder planning application - single storey rear extension (following demolition of existing conservatory)
- Summary:
- 03 February 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 06 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966