2, Mandeville Road, CT2 7HB
2 Mandeville Road is a 118 m² detached home in Canterbury. It sold for £665,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
£665,000 on Jun 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mandeville Road.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,635 per square metre (£524 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,164 per square metre (£480 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £665,000 £5,636 £609,338 £5,164 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £609,338. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £352,000 and £499,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/12/2022. It last appeared Mar 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mandeville Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.