59, Chase Farm Close, SO32 2UB
59 Chase Farm Close is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Waltham Chase. It sold for £340,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £340,000 3.6% 0.8% Sep 2009 £210,000 7.6% 5.5% Jul 1996 £79,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 59, Chase Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,303 per square metre (£400 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £340,000 £4,304 £337,578 £4,273 Sep 2009 £210,000 £2,658 £356,577 £4,514 Jul 1996 £79,750 £1,009 £411,606 £5,210 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £337,578. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Waltham Chase are now selling for between £3,820 and £4,550 per square metre (£354 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £302,000 and £359,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 59 Chase Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 23/12/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Chase Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.