Property data
Sale history
Price Date Annual growth After inflation Today's value
£608,000 May 2023 6.0% 3.2% £600,529
£338,000 May 2013 2.0% -1.0% £587,440
£317,600 Mar 2010 1.0% -1.4% £565,657
£305,000 May 2006 13.5% 11.4% £607,311
£160,000 Mar 2001 na na £524,323
Floor plan
Floorplan 78
View floorplan
Internal area
180 square metres (1,938 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£3,377 per sqm (£314 per sqft) in May 2023. For context, homes in Stroud are now selling for between £3,150 and £4,320 per square metre (£292 and £401 per square foot) . See the analysis of Stroud GL5-1 housing market.
Implied valuation
Between £567,000 and £778,000 (180 m² × typical £/sqm in Stroud). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
325 square metres (3,498 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 78 Folly Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 14 photos from estate agent listings of 78 Folly Lane.

Photos for 78 Folly Lane
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
04 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
180 sqm (1,938 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
30 October 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
149 sqm (1,604 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.