70, Bentham Road, WN6 0ND
70 Bentham Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Standish. It sold for £225,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £225,000 5.3% 2.4% Mar 2011 £120,000 5.3% 2.6% Jul 2004 £85,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Bentham Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,571 per square metre (£332 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £225,000 £3,571 £249,149 £3,955 Mar 2011 £120,000 £1,905 £203,432 £3,229 Jul 2004 £85,000 £1,349 £158,938 £2,523 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £249,149. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Standish are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,160 per square metre (£207 and £293 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £140,000 and £199,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 285 square metres (3,068 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 Bentham Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Bentham Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: