33, Downs Way, KT20 5DH
33 Downs Way is a 194 m² detached home in Tadworth. It sold for £1,387,500 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£1,387,500 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Downs Way.
- Internal area
- 194 square metres (2,088 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,152 per square metre (£664 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,814 per square metre (£633 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £1,387,500 £7,152 £1,321,921 £6,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 194 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,321,921. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tadworth are now selling for between £4,490 and £6,020 per square metre (£417 and £559 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 194 m², this implies a valuation between £871,000 and £1,168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 2,942 square metres (31,667 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Downs Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Downs Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 23/02523/DET03A
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Sundown 33 Downs Way Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Submission of materials details pursuant to condition 3 of permission 23/02523/HHOLD. Demolition of existing single storey garage and erection of two storey front and side extension. New roof construction over main dwelling. Existing main gate to driveway widened and dropped curb extended to match width of new gate.
- Planning ref:
- March 2025 23/02523/NMAMD2
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Sundown 33 Downs Way Tadworth Surrey
- Description:
- Non material amendment. Millboard cladding changed from 'Antique Oak' to 'Anthracite'.
- Planning ref:
- June 2024 23/02523/NMAMD1
- Type: