9, Kidnams Walk, GL2 7NL
9 Kidnams Walk is a 79 m² detached home in Whitminster. It sold for £317,000 in Jan 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2023 £317,000 4.9% 1.9% Jun 2015 £220,000 5.5% 3.4% Dec 1999 £96,000 9.2% 7.3% Nov 1997 £79,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Kidnams Walk.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,012 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Jan 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,996 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2023 £317,000 £4,013 £315,715 £3,996 Jun 2015 £220,000 £2,785 £330,725 £4,186 Dec 1999 £96,000 £1,215 £347,239 £4,395 Nov 1997 £79,995 £1,013 £325,767 £4,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitminster are now selling for between £3,140 and £4,270 per square metre (£291 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Kidnams Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2024. It last appeared Nov 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Kidnams Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.