82, Augustus Gate, SG2 7QY
82 Augustus Gate is a 53 m² semi-detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £325,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £325,000 4.1% 1.4% Oct 2002 £143,000 16.9% 15.0% Aug 1996 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 82, Augustus Gate.
- Internal area
- 53 square metres (570 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,132 per square metre (£570 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,347 per square metre (£590 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £325,000 £6,132 £336,384 £6,347 Oct 2002 £143,000 £2,698 £348,011 £6,566 Aug 1996 £55,000 £1,038 £349,026 £6,585 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 53 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £336,384. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £4,560 and £5,700 per square metre (£423 and £529 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 53 m², this implies a valuation between £242,000 and £302,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 171 square metres (1,841 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 82 Augustus Gate. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/11/2022. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 82 Augustus Gate.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2000 00/00229/FP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 82 Augustus Gate Stevenage Hert
- Description:
- Single Storey Rear Extension
- Summary:
- 02 December 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.