Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2023 £575,000 8.9% 5.3%
Oct 2015 £299,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, Glebe Cottages.

Floorplan 20
View floorplan
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £6,388 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,147 per square metre (£571 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2023 £575,000 £6,389 £553,236 £6,147
Oct 2015 £299,500 £3,328 £391,109 £4,346

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,236. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essendon are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,150 per square metre (£442 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £554,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 20 Glebe Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/11/2022. It last appeared Jan 2023.
Photos:

There are 29 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Glebe Cottages.

Photos for 20 Glebe Cottages
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 November 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
07 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.