62, Waylands, BR8 8TA
62 Waylands is a 76 m² terraced home in St Mary Cray. It sold for £440,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £440,000 8.9% 4.0% Aug 2019 £317,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Waylands.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,789 per square metre (£538 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,954 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £440,000 £5,789 £452,534 £5,954 Aug 2019 £317,500 £4,178 £402,004 £5,290 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £452,534. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Mary Cray are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,430 per square metre (£396 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £413,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Waylands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Waylands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 11 January 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.