53, Gerald Street, LL11 1EL
53 Gerald Street is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Wrexham. It sold for £143,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
£143,000 on May 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Gerald Street.
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,553 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,955 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £143,000 £2,554 £165,478 £2,955 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £165,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wrexham are now selling for between £1,590 and £2,540 per square metre (£147 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £142,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 172 square metres (1,851 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Gerald Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 30/12/2022. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Gerald Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2019 P/2018/0867
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 53 GERALD STREET WREXHAM
- Description:
- APPLICATION FOR A LAWFUL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE FOR A PROPOSED REGISTERED CHILDREN'S HOME FOR UP TO TWO YOUNG PEOPLE AND TWO FULL-TIME MEMBERS OF STAFF
- Summary:
- 24 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D