10, Windward Lane, EX7 0JQ
10 Windward Lane is a 161 m² detached home in Dawlish. It sold for £625,000 in May 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2023 £625,000 3.7% 1.0% May 2008 £360,000 9.0% 6.7% Sep 2002 £220,000 12.6% 11.0% Nov 1998 £139,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 10, Windward Lane.
- Internal area
- 161 square metres (1,733 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,881 per square metre (£361 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,757 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2023 £625,000 £3,882 £604,856 £3,757 May 2008 £360,000 £2,236 £557,678 £3,464 Sep 2002 £220,000 £1,366 £538,113 £3,342 Nov 1998 £139,950 £869 £626,586 £3,892 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 161 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £604,856. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dawlish are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,860 per square metre (£272 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 161 m², this implies a valuation between £472,000 and £621,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 402 square metres (4,327 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Windward Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/05/2023. It last appeared Aug 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Windward Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 161 sqm (1,733 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.