96, Sunningdale, LU2 7TE
96 Sunningdale is a 44 m² flat in Luton. It sold for £125,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £125,000 4.0% 1.4% Apr 2002 £54,950 17.0% 15.3% Aug 1999 £35,750 11.3% 9.4% Dec 1996 £27,000 na na - Internal area
- 44 square metres (474 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,840 per square metre (£264 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,786 per square metre (£259 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £125,000 £2,841 £122,587 £2,786 Apr 2002 £54,950 £1,249 £130,984 £2,977 Aug 1999 £35,750 £812 £145,613 £3,309 Dec 1996 £27,000 £614 £156,052 £3,547 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 44 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £122,587. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,480 per square metre (£305 and £416 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 44 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 96 Sunningdale. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/10/2023. It last appeared Dec 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2023) for 96 Sunningdale.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 44 sqm (474 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: