19, Ross Gardens, CT2 9BZ
19 Ross Gardens is a 70 m² terraced home in Blean. It sold for £287,000 in Jun 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2023 £287,000 4.3% 1.0% Jun 2015 £205,000 7.1% 5.9% Dec 2012 £172,500 1.3% -1.4% Jun 2005 £157,000 12.7% 10.9% Feb 2000 £83,000 8.5% 6.5% Feb 1996 £60,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Ross Gardens.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,100 per square metre (£381 per square foot) in Jun 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,044 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2023 £287,000 £4,100 £283,083 £4,044 Jun 2015 £205,000 £2,929 £276,837 £3,955 Dec 2012 £172,500 £2,464 £268,681 £3,838 Jun 2005 £157,000 £2,243 £276,831 £3,955 Feb 2000 £83,000 £1,186 £309,119 £4,416 Feb 1996 £60,000 £857 £336,982 £4,814 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £283,083. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blean are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,620 per square metre (£344 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £260,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Ross Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/02/2023. It last appeared Jun 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Ross Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 17 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: