53, Greenacres Way, TF10 7PH
53 Greenacres Way is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Newport. It sold for £250,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £250,000 4.7% 1.9% Aug 2013 £159,995 2.2% -0.4% Oct 2004 £132,000 22.6% 21.1% May 2003 £99,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 53, Greenacres Way.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,246 per square metre (£302 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,502 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £250,000 £3,247 £269,660 £3,502 Aug 2013 £159,995 £2,078 £268,676 £3,489 Oct 2004 £132,000 £1,714 £239,218 £3,107 May 2003 £99,950 £1,298 £238,430 £3,096 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,660. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,390 per square metre (£248 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 338 square metres (3,638 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 53 Greenacres Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/02/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 53 Greenacres Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.