Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2023 £125,000 5.3% -2.8%
Jul 2022 £120,000 6.4% 3.2%
Dec 2016 £85,000 5.1% 3.1%
Mar 1999 £35,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Church Close.

Floorplan 39
View floorplan
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,436 per square metre (£133 per square foot) in May 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,592 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2023 £125,000 £1,437 £138,483 £1,592
Jul 2022 £120,000 £1,379 £128,534 £1,477
Dec 2016 £85,000 £977 £119,249 £1,371
Mar 1999 £35,000 £402 £123,723 £1,422

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marske By The Sea are now selling for between £1,600 and £2,190 per square metre (£148 and £203 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £191,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
232 square metres (2,497 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 39 Church Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/01/2023. It last appeared May 2023.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Church Close.

Photos for 39 Church Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Non-marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.