252, Appleton Avenue, B43 5QD
252 Appleton Avenue is a 63 m² terraced home in Great Barr. It sold for £210,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
£210,000 on Apr 2023
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 252, Appleton Avenue.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,333 per square metre (£310 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,494 per square metre (£325 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £210,000 £3,333 £220,112 £3,494 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £220,112. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Barr are now selling for between £2,380 and £3,170 per square metre (£221 and £294 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 312 square metres (3,358 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 252 Appleton Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 24/01/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 252 Appleton Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2024 DC/23/68665
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 252 Appleton Avenue Great Barr Birmingha
- Description:
- Proposed single storey rear extension, and garage to rear.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.