83, Ember Lane, KT10 8EQ
83 Ember Lane is a 205 m² detached home in Esher. It sold for £1,600,000 in Apr 2023.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2023 £1,600,000 4.7% 2.0% Aug 2003 £650,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 83, Ember Lane.
- Internal area
- 205 square metres (2,207 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £7,804 per square metre (£725 per square foot) in Apr 2023. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,810 per square metre (£726 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2023 £1,600,000 £7,805 £1,601,125 £7,810 Aug 2003 £650,000 £3,171 £1,797,100 £8,766 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 205 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,601,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Esher are now selling for between £6,420 and £8,330 per square metre (£596 and £773 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 205 m², this implies a valuation between £1,316,000 and £1,708,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,240 square metres (13,347 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 83 Ember Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/09/2022. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 83 Ember Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2006 2006/2339
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 83 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Veranda extension to existing dwelling and detached double garage
- Planning ref:
- August 2006 2006/1320
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 83 Ember Lane Esher Surrey
- Description:
- Detached double garage with staff accomodation in the roofspace
- Summary:
- 30 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 205 sqm (2,207 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.